UI Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42490, Sunday 10 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1971
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-42490
MSN: 021603
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:13062 hours
Cycles:10452 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:10 km SW of Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through an altitude of 1200 m after takeoff from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) when an explosion occurred. An TNT explosive device weighing 0,4-0,8 kg had been placed between the cabin wall and a passenger seat in the rear of the cabin near frame 45.
The blast damaged skin, ribs and stringers on the left side and destroyed flight controls. The airplane rolled right and descended until it collided with the ground.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location