Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N857JA, Thursday 7 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1971
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:International Sky Cab Airlines
Registration: N857JA
MSN: 92
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off South Caicos -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Destination airport:South Caicos International Airport (XSC/MBSC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Puerto Rico with malfunctioning radio navigation equipment. He flew dead reckoning to South Caicos, but became lost. He ditched the plane and was rescued by a ship.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
FACTORS:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA72DKA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes