UI Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 4X-FPR/033, Friday 17 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FPR/033
MSN: 16714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:E of Suez Canal -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Egyptian missiles after it reportedly penetrated Egyptian air space along the Suez Canal.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Sep 18, 1971