Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) CF-IDS, Wednesday 1 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Norcanair
Registration: CF-IDS
MSN: CV-311
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Point, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A PBY-5A Catalina (CF-HTN) and a Canso A (CF-IDS) collided in mid-air while fighting a forest fire at Little Buffalo River. Both aircraft spiralled into the ground.
At the time of the collision both planes were likely circling the area were a helicopter had crashed.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review - Sep 3, 1971
Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Location