Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42405, Sunday 25 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1971
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42405
MSN: 820202
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:19489 hours
Cycles:9929 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 97 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
The Tupolev was on a night-time approach to Irkutsk in instrument conditions when the crew were told that they were flying to the left of the extended runway centerline. An excessive turn then placed the aircraft to the right of the extended centerline. The approach was being flown at a speed some 15-20 mph below the normal approach speed with a high rate of descent. The plane was in a slight left bank when it touched down hard some 500 feet short of the runway. The left wing broke off, causing the plane to roll to the left, bursting into flames.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
Flight International 11 December 1976 (1695)

Location