Accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-43828, Friday 16 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-43828
MSN: 16547308
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:14009 hours
Cycles:27788 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kamennaya Sarma, Buzuluk district, Orenburg region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Pobeda" at Kamennaya Sarma (Buzuluk district of
the Orenburg region) when the engine failed, probably due to a carburettor problem. As an immediate forced landing was not possible due to the terrain the pilot flew a left turn, but the aircraft lost height, crash-landed and nosed over.

Sources:

Soviet Transports