Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-06266, Thursday 15 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-06266
MSN: 1G67-22
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5694 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pochop -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a crop-spraying flight in the Pochop District of the Bryansk Region with an intoxicated crew at the controls. The aircraft lost height when performing a turn a low height against the sun and impacted a field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports