Accident Douglas DC-6 CP-926, Thursday 17 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1971
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-926
MSN: 43043/83
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 14 km NE of Putre -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR)
Narrative:
The DC-6 took off from Santa Cruz for a VFR flight to Arica. The aircraft struck Nevados de Putre at an altitude of 18000 feet, 25 minutes after the planned ETA.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper flight planning for (actual) IMC weather.

Sources:

Location