Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32076, Monday 31 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-32076
MSN: 1G92-32
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SE of Malakhovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was operated on an unauthorised pleasure flight before sunrise during crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) at Tuma in the Spas-Klepiki District of the Ryazan Region. The intoxicated pilot, with, blood alcohol concentration of 3.3 ‰, performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height and lost control. The aircraft crashed in a forest, 3 km south-east of Malakhovo, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports