Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-42696, Thursday 29 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-42696
MSN: 1G43-05
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chernivtsi -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in a forest following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

Soviet Transports