Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 293246, Thursday 15 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 293246
MSN: 13136
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Floridablanca Air Base -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Floridablanca Air Base (RPUF)
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed into a rice field. The no. 2 engine had failed.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location