Date: | Monday 5 April 1971 |
Time: | 09:51 |
Type: | Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Vinair |
Registration: | N57372 |
MSN: | 10136 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Beef Island Airport (EIS) -
British Virgin Islands
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | San Juan (unknown airport) |
Destination airport: | Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ) |
Narrative:The DC-3 undershot the runway on landing, causing the landing gear to collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | MIA71RKA11 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location