Accident Boeing 727-2A7 N8790R, Monday 28 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 December 1970
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2A7
Owner/operator:Trans Caribbean Airways
Registration: N8790R
MSN: 20240/717
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas-Harry S.Truman Airport (STT) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Harry S.Truman Airport (STT/TIST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced twice on landing and touched down a third time at 2700 feet past the runway 09 (4650 feet long) threshold. The right wing struck the ground, and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway, passed through a fence, crossed a highway and came to a halt against a hillside.
The weather was: clear, visibility >30 miles; wind 100/10 kts.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's use of improper techniques in recovering from a high bounce generated by a poorly executed approach and touchdown. Lack of cockpit crew coordination during the approach and attempted recovery contributed to the accident."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA71AZ014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Billy Sierra; Saint Thomas-Harry S.Truman Airport, Virgin Islands (STT); January 1971

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI); April 1969