Incident MBB Bo 105CB-2 D-HDJB, Tuesday 30 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1982
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB-2
Owner/operator:Katastrophenschutz o/b BGS (BMI)
Registration: D-HDJB
MSN: S-440
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kastl -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Traunstein
Destination airport:Kastl
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mainrotor struck ground whilst reverse turn to avoid power line, pilot was Gerhard Loh (rebuilt @MBB in 1988, in service for BMI till 1996, crashed again as S5-HCB @ 27/8/2001 in Slovenia).

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
https://www.christoph14.brk.de/1980-1989.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2001 S5-HCB Franc Stroj 0 near Ljubljana w/o