Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-02833, Wednesday 14 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-02833
MSN: 1G54-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chernivtsi -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged when it tried to land in below-minima weather conditions.

Sources:

Soviet Transports