Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N855JA, Wednesday 9 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1970
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:San Juan Air
Registration: N855JA
MSN: 87
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Orocovis -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Ponce Airport (PSE/TJPS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Islander descended in shallow left hand turns until it collided with a mountain side. The pilot had not slept for 27 hours. Fatigue may have played a role, but the probable cause was not determined.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Miscellaneous - undetermined

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71AM024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://gpa.eastview.com/crl/elmundo/newspapers/mndo19700910-01.1.11 (El Mundo 10 Sept. 1970)
NTSB
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes