UI Convair CV-640 , Monday 31 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-640
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Dubrovnik Airport (DBV) -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Annaba-Les Salines Airport (AAE/DABB)
Destination airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Narrative:
Three passengers carrying pistols and a molotov cocktail hijacked the CV-640 and demanded to be flown to Albania. The airplane landed at Cagliari, Sardinia where the hijackers released eleven passengers. They continued to Brindisi and after being refused to land in Albania, the airplane landed at Dubrovnik.
There they were arrested by Yugoslav authorities.

Sources:

The Bryan Times - Aug 31, 1970