Accident Lockheed L-188CF Electra N855U, Monday 24 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1970
Time:07:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Owner/operator:Universal Airlines
Registration: N855U
MSN: 2012
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Electra operated on flight Logair 9524 from Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) to Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK) via Mountain Home AFB, ID (MUO), Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA), Great Falls AFB, MT (GFA) and Minot AFB, ND (MIB).
The aircraft took off from runway 32. Shortly after gear-retraction, the nose pitched 15 degrees down and the aircraft crashed onto the runway, 8200 feet from the threshold. After sliding 2600 feet the cargo plane turned 90 degrees and came to a stop. Contrary to company regulations the crew used just one instead of three hydraulic pumps for takeoff. Because the pumps supply pressure to the flight control booster system, the crew were not able to control pitch.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
personnel - flight engineer: inadequate preflight
miscellaneous acts,conditions - action,lack of
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure too low
FACTORS:
systems - hydraulic system: hydraulic pumps
systems - flight control systems: flight control boost systems, hydraulic

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DEN71AD007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH); June 1970

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); 28 August 1967