Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8 , Wednesday 19 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1970
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Trans Caribbean Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Narrative:
En route to San Juan, Puerto Rico, flight TC401 was hijacked by three men using grenades and a pistol. They demanded to be flow to Cuba. After staying on the ground for five hours at Havana, the plane flew back to Miami, FL.

Sources:

Location