Loss of control Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra OB-R-939, Sunday 9 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1970
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Nacionales S.A. - LANSA
Registration: OB-R-939
MSN: 1106
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 99 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km E of Cuzco Airport (CUZ) -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
LANSA Flight 502 from Cuzco to Lima, was originally scheduled to depart Cuzco at 08:30. Departure time was postponed to 14:45.
During the takeoff run, which was 700 m longer than normal, the no. 3 engine failed. The aircraft continued to climb at a speed of V2+15 knots. After retracting the flaps at 300 feet, the Electra turned left at a speed of 140 knots with a bank angle of 30-45 degrees. The aircraft contacted the ground during this turn and crashed. Two farmers were killed on the ground.

The Peruvian government investigated the accident, and in its final report concluded that the probable cause of the accident was the improper execution of engine-out procedures by the flight crew, with contributing factors of improper loading of the aircraft and improper maintenance procedures by company personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AUGUST 9, 1970 crash pages

Location