UI Boeing 737-287 LV-JMX, Tuesday 28 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-287
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JMX
MSN: 20404/243
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Argentine Fleet History
Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina 1945-1980, Buenos Aires, Ediciones El Cronista Comercial

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2000 LV-JMX Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Aeropuerto Internacional de Salta min