Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-93925, Saturday 27 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1970
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:MOM NIITP
Registration: CCCP-93925
MSN: 15747314
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:8953 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bolshaya Indra Lake Airstrip -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from the airstrip at Bolshaya Indra Lake to Verkhnyaya Salda. The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 170 kg and the centre of gravity was too far aft. An intoxicated captain and an intoxicated passenger were at the controls at the time of the crash. The 2nd pilot was in the passenger cabin. The aircraft stalled at a height of some 15 metres, crashed, and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location