UI Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A HK-1408, Saturday 30 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1408
MSN: 1657
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
Narrative:
Seven hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. The airplane flew to Havana with a refueling stop at Barranquilla.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 1 June 1970

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1969 HK-1408 Avianca 0 Santiago Airport (SCU) unk
Hijack
5 July 1973 HK-1408 Avianca 0 Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport w/o
Runway excursion

Location