Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32463, Sunday 10 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-32463
MSN: 1G99-30
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:952 hours
Cycles:1070 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Guran, Tulun district, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Guran (Tulun district of the Irkutsk region) for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Zavyety Ilyicha" when the intoxicated crew flew a steep turn at very low height. The aircraft lost speed and height and crashed near Guran.

Sources:

Soviet Transports