Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N174W, Tuesday 5 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1970
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:North Slope Supply Comp
Registration: N174W
MSN: 4636
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Constellation undershot the runway on landing and collided with a snow bank. This caused the left main gear to collapse and the left wing and tail to fail.
Weather was poor: blowing snow and poor visibility.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,and altitude
terrain - snow-covered
FACTOR(S)
weather - snow
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: snow on runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: ANC70AA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 3-1076