Accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-15935, Tuesday 28 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-15935
MSN: 114947305
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Cycles:12160 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mikhailov district, Ryazan region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov 2SX operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Nekrasovo" in the Mikhailov district of the Ryazan region when the pilot flew a steep left turn at a height of some 20-30 metres in order to avoid collision with a high-voltage power-line. The aircraft lost height and crashed in a field 340 metres from Natalinka, came to rest upside down and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports