Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-41398,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-41398
MSN: 1G67-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Rostov region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff when the crew tried to take-off from an airfield in the Rostov region without extending the flaps.

Sources:

Soviet Transports