Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-06333, Monday 20 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1970
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-06333
MSN: 1G69-07
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2681 hours
Cycles:6430 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuban -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kuban State Farm Airport
Destination airport:Kuban State Farm Airport
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane was engaged in flights for the application of mineral fertilizers on the farm fields at the Kuban State Farm, Russia. On the seventh flight of the day the aircraft technician and an employee of the farm were also on board. The employee was also present in the cockpit. The captain handed over control of the airplane to the copilot while he turned to the farm employee to study the maps of the fields that needed to be processed.
While performing a low altitude procedure turn, the copilot lost control of the plane. The airplane rolled 45 degrees and impacted the ground. The captain and technician survived the accident.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location