Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-52002, Saturday 4 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1970
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-52002
MSN: 602111
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:21213 hours
Cycles:22259 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km NNE of Zaporozhye Airport (OZH) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 14P passenger aircraft, CCCP-52002, was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Zaporozhye Airport (OZH), Russia. Seven occupants were killed, 28 survived.
While approaching Zaporozhye, the weather was reported as cloudy with overcast at 900 m and a visibility of 4000 m. In fact the actual weather was worse, but still within minima.
The approach was initiated prematurely and the altitude was not monitored. The pilots were late in configuring the plane for landing. The navigator noted that they were low on the approach and warned the pilots. A go around was initiated at a height of 40 m. During a right hand turn, the wing contacted the ground. The Il-14 crashed, coming to rest 2500 meters from the runway and 600 meters to the left of the extended centreline.
Crashed on approach. Premature descent.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location