Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra PP-VJP, Thursday 5 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJP
MSN: 1049
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Narrative:
The right main landing gear collapsed when landing short of the runway; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Correio da Manha, 6 Feb 1970 p.8

Location