Accident Antonov An-24V YR-AMT, Wednesday 4 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-AMT
MSN: 77303310
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vladeasa mountain group -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD)
Narrative:
An Antonov 24B passenger plane, YR-AMT, was destroyed when it flew into a mountainside in the Vladeasa mountain group, Romania. All six crew members and seven passengers died instantly. All but one of the surviving passengers later died before rescuers were able to reach the wreckage.
Tarom flight RO35 had departed Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) on a domestic flight to Oradea Airport (OMR). The flight descended in poor visibility conditions until it struck tree tops on a mountainside. It then impacted a mountain slope and broke up.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Bihoreanul 15-11-2004

Location