Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-40573, Saturday 31 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40573
MSN: 1G84-26
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2774 hours
Cycles:4785 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tokmass -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Magnitogorsk Airport (MQF/USCM)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Chelyabinsk to Magnitogorsk. The flight crew lost spatial orientation when entering an area with heavy snowfall and poor visibility. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a snow-covered field near Tokmass.

Sources:

Soviet Transports