UI Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 PJ-FRE, Saturday 24 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:ALM - Antillean Airlines
Registration: PJ-FRE
MSN: 10364
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Narrative:
A man, accompanied by two woman and an infant, hijacked the F-27 and demanded to be flown to Havana, Cuba. The pilot landed in Haiti but could not refuel there. He continued to Cuba and landed at Santiago (SCU).

Sources:

De Telegraaf, 26-1-1970
Amigoe di Curacao (13 May 1970)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1970 PJ-FRE Antilliaanse Luchtvaart Maatschappij 0 Dr. Albert Plesman Airport, Curacao sub