Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Friday 26 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 December 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.