Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-52010, Wednesday 10 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1969
Time:18:33
Type:Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-52010
MSN: 703101
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:20481 hours
Cycles:18670 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3, 5 km off Makhachkala -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML)
Destination airport:Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA)
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 2953, an Ilyushin Il-14P, crashed into the sea about four minutes after takeoff from Makhachkala Airport.
At an altitude of 350-400 m, a sudden emergency occurred, which led to an involuntary descent at a high vertical speed and a collision with the water surface at a steep angle.

Cause: A collision of the aircraft with a flock of large birds, which led to the destruction of the cockpit, possible injuries to the crew and involuntary descent of the aircraft.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru