Accident Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar N410M, Friday 5 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 1969
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Troy G. Hawkins
Registration: N410M
MSN: 18-2203
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The VFR rated pilot continued flight in poor weather. Airframe icing caused the left wing to fail in flight. The aircraft lost control and crashed. The Lodestar was not equipped with de-icing boots.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft
airframe - wings: spars
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - separation in flight
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet, freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts, conditions - airframe ice
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DEN70A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Statistics

  • 62nd worst accident in 1969
  • 20th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 19th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time