Accident Bede BD-4 N73TX, Friday 1 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 1975
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73TX
MSN: BD447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S Hornell, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
carb gasket p/n 16-a31 deteriorated.R rudder turnbuckle aft term disconnected held by safety wire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB