Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-43847, Saturday 1 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 1969
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-43847
MSN: 1 67 473 14
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:10570 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kazalinsk -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a scheduled passenger and mail flight from Kzyl-Kum to Aralsk and back to Kzyl-Kum. Prior to departure from Kazalinsk, twelve additional passengers wanted to fly to Frunze. These passengers paid the captain for allowing them to board the plane. This brought the total number of passengers to 24. The takeoff weight was 6484 kg, which is 1234 kg over the maximum takeoff weight of the An-2. The centre of gravity was also out of limit; it was too far aft.
On takeoff the aircraft lifted off with a high angle of attack, lost speed, stalled and crashed after 200 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location