Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-44984, Friday 26 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-44984
MSN: 1G27-06
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5515 hours
Cycles:3918 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2, 5 km off Tiksi Airport (IKS) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Borogon Airport
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Narrative:
The An-2 suffered an engine failure while on a night time approach to Tiksi, Russia.
The aircraft was ditched in Tiksi Bay 2.5 km from the airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports