Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-96175, Tuesday 19 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1969
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-96175
MSN: 1G71-08
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2524 hours
Cycles:1020 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km from Mostki, Rogachov district, Gomel region -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An An-2 aircraft was destroyed in an accident near Mostki, Belarus during an unauthorised flight.
The airplane was engaged in crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Rogin" when the intoxicated crew allowed three passengers on board.
They performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height until the aircraft touched tree tops at a height of 15-17 metres. It wend down and burst into flames, killing all aboard.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location