UI Douglas DC-3 SX-BBF?,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-BBF?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Valona -   Albania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Agrinion Airport (AGQ/LGAG)
Narrative:
4 hijackers demanded to be taken to Albania. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.