Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Thursday 14 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Northeast flight 43 from Boston (BOS) to Miami (MIA) was hijacked at 14:01 when it was over the Atlantic Ocean, some 40 miles east of Jacksonville, FL. Two passengers stormed forward, wielding a gun and a knife. They demanded to be flown to Cuba. Both men left the plane in Havana.

Sources:

Eugene Register-Guard - Aug 15, 1969

Location