Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) HK-500, Friday 20 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-500
MSN: 19637
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monterrey Airport (MOY)
Destination airport:Aguazul Airport
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 passenger plane, operating La Urraca flight 801, was hijacked by four passengers.
The hijackers demanded to be flown to Cuba. After intermediate stops at Barrancabermeja and Barranquilla, Colombia, the airplane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 21 Jun 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1977 HK-500 Lineas Aéreas La Urraca 0 near Sabana Larga sub

Location