UI Convair CV-600 , Friday 30 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-600
Owner/operator:Texas International Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.