Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) XY-ACR,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACR
MSN: 9629
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lashio Airport (LSH) -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lashio Airport (LSH/VYLS)
Narrative:
The C-47 suddenly lost control while on final approach to Lashio and dove into the ground from a height of 300 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of control due to flap asymmetry during final phase of landing.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Chris Dale; Sandoway Airport (SNW/VYTD); 26 February 1962