Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-32607, Thursday 15 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1969
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-32607
MSN: 1 63 473 03
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6274 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Novotitarovka, Dinskaya district, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 plane was involved in crop-spraying operations for the Kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Kalinina at Novotitarovka, located in the Dinskaya district of the Krasnodar region, Russia.
Following a refill with pesticides, the copilot decided to take a ground mechanic for a flight. The captain tried to stop the plan as it taxied away, but failed.
The copilot performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low altitude until the aircraft touched a 7 metres high tree at Novotitarovka. The airplane collided with more trees and a mast of a power-line before it crashed into a house. A fire erupted.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru