Accident Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter N52679,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:Nordchurchaid
Registration: N52679
MSN: 16710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uli Airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uli Airstrip
Narrative:
The Boeing C-97G transport plane was damaged beyond repair in a belly landing at Uli Airstrip, Nigeria. All crew members survived, but the plane was later destroyed by Nigerian rockets, fired from a MiG-17 airplane.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
St. Joseph News-Press - May 10, 1969

Location