Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09193, Friday 18 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1969
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-09193
MSN: 1G21-01
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4585 hours
Cycles:12119 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Otar, Kurdai district, Zhambyl region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while operating on an unauthorised pleasure flight during crop-spraying operations for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Kalinina in the Kurdai district of the Zhambyl region when the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height and the aircraft crashed in a field 1.5 km from Otar.
The pilot and all six passengers were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location