Accident Antonov An-2M CCCP-06214, Monday 3 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-06214
MSN: 6 011 17
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1467 hours
Cycles:6835 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rubashovka, Anna district, Voronezh region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed during a crop-spraying flight from Rubashovka for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Krasnoye Znamya" with an unauthorised passenger on board when the intoxicated pilot illegally performed aerobatics. While recovering from a loop at low altitude the aircraft crashed into the ground 140 metres from Rubashovka airstrip and burst into flames.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location