Accident Boeing KC-97L Stratofreighter 52-0904, Wednesday 29 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97L Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 52-0904
MSN: 16598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km S of Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Narrative:
The Boeing KC-97, operated by the Wisconsin Air National Guard, was arriving at Milwaukee in fog and rain. The ceiling was reportedly at 200 feet and the visibility was half a mile. On final approach the airplane contacted the ground short of the runway, broke up and caught fire.

Sources:

State's Adjudant General, wife killed in plane crash (Oshkosh Daily Northwestern , 1969-01-30)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location

Images:

photo (c) Phillip Fountain; Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE); 30 January 1969